CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 E86575

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089

RE: The tariff classification of R (+) Endo-Norborneol (CAS # 497-36-9) from Norway

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated August 23, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

R (+) Endo-Norborneol, also known as Endo-bicyclo[2.2.1]heptan-2-ol, is a nonaromatic cyclic alcohol used as a pharmaceutical intermediate.

The applicable subheading for R (+) Endo-Norborneol will be 2906.19.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Cyclic alcohols and their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives: Cyclanic, cyclenic or cycloterpenic: Other: Other….. The rate of duty will be 5.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-637-7066.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division